News

21.07.2017

Great Britain and United States announce ISSF World Championship Shotgun selections

ISSF World Championship Shotgun · Moscow, RUS

The two national teams made their teams official for the upcoming ISSF World Championship Shotgun, to be held in Moscow (RUS) from August 30th to September 11th.

Great Britain and the United States of America recently announced their team selections for the upcoming ISSF World Championship Shotgun, taking place at the Foxlodge Shooting Range in Moscow (RUS), from August 30th to September 11th.

 

"There has been a lot of competition for places across the disciplines and between the juniors and seniors. This demonstrates the strength in depth we have in the team to consider from and the hard work that the athletes, coaches and support team have been putting in,” said Steven Seligmann, Great Britain Shooting Performance Director.

 

"We look forward to going into a busy period of the season and the team is focused on preparations for the European Championships over the next couple of weeks before their attentions turn to the World Championships later this year.” He concluded.

 

United States’, instead, selected their shooters through a series of national competitions, which closed with the USA Shooting National Championships for Shotgun in Colorado Springs (USA).

 

Here’s the two lists of athletes:

 

Great Britain

 

  • Trap Men: Matthew Coward-Holley, Aaron Heading, Edward Ling
  • Trap Men Junior: Connor Gorsuch, Theo Ling, Lewis Owen, 
  • Double Trap Men: Matthew French, David McMath, Steven Scott
  • Double Trap Men Junior: James Dedman
  • Skeet Men: Freddie Killander, Ben Llewellin, James Rounsevell
  • Skeet Men Junior: Dominic Cooper, Jack Fairclough, Ed Medforth
  • Trap Women: Kristy Barr, Caroline Povey, Sarah Wixey
  • Trap Women Junior: Augusta Campos Martyn, Georgina Roberts, Ellie Seward
  • Double Trap Women: Cheryl Gizzi, Rachel Parish, Linda Pearson
  • Skeet Women: Elena Allen, Sian Bruce, Amber Hill
  • Skeet Women Junior: Madeleine Boyd, Lara Dale, Emily Hibbs

 

United States of America

 

  • Trap Men: Derek Haldeman, Roe Reynolds, Jake Wallace
  • Trap Men Junior: Ryne Barfield, Logan Mountain, Dale Royer
  • Skeet Men: Christian Elliott, Hayden Stewart, Frank Thompson
  • Skeet Men Junior: Eli Christman, Elijah Ellis, Nic Moschetti
  • Trap Women: Caitlin Barney Weinheimer, Ashley Carroll, Corey Cogdell-Unrein
  • Trap Women Junior: Emily Hampson, Joyce Hunsaker, Emma Williams
  • Skeet Women: Caitlin Connor, Kimberly Rhode, Dania Jo Vizzi
  • Skeet Women Junior: Katie Jacob, Sam Simonton, Austen Smith

 

Live results of the competitions, news and updates will be available on www.issf-sports.org and on all ISSF social media platforms: Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube, Weibo and Youku.

Marco Vettoretti